Sugar Lemon
Sugar Lemon scores 6/10 for longevity and performs best in Extreme Heat conditions.
Fragrance Notes
Occasions & Seasons
Climate Performance
Avg 7.8 / 10Expert Analysis
Sparkling zesty Italian lemons sprinkled with crystalline warm sugar.
The ultimate uplifting remedy for scorching hot daytime humidity.
More citrus-forward and sparkling than Fresh Sugar Lychee.
Top notes dissipate quickly into a soft skin scent.
Fresh Sugar Lemon: A Data-Led Buyers’ Guide
Released in 2026, Sugar Lemon by Fresh has become a reference point for EDP fragrances in the Citrus, Sweet, Fruity, Fresh family. This guide cuts through the noise: performance data across five climate zones, pricing in the currency you actually shop in, and a clear verdict on whether it belongs in your collection.
Sparkling zesty Italian lemons sprinkled with crystalline warm sugar.
The Scent: Notes, Structure & Dry-Down
Sugar Lemon opens with Lemon, Yuzu and Mandarin Orange — the first impression as it hits the skin. Once that burns off, usually inside the first half hour, the heart turns to Lychee, Mango Flower and Ginger Blossom. What lingers on skin and clothing hours later is the base: Sugar, Caramel and Sandalwood.
Strip it back to the bones and the profile reads Citrus, Sweet, Fruity, Fresh — easy to place and easy to wear.
Performance: Longevity, Sillage & Versatility
Longevity (6/10): Sugar Lemon delivers moderate longevity for EDP. On most skin types expect 5–8 hours. A midday touch-up is rarely necessary but can extend the experience on special occasions.
Sillage (6/10): Sugar Lemon projects at a social distance, noticeable without overwhelming. Application to pulse points — wrists, neck, and behind the ears — maximises projection without overwhelming the room.
Versatility (9/10): Sugar Lemon is a genuine all-rounder — at ease at a wedding, a boardroom meeting, or a late-night dinner. From casual daytime to formal evening, it adapts without feeling out of place.
Value (7/10): Pricing at around $95 feels appropriate for what you get — neither a bargain nor an overreach.
Climate Performance: Where Sugar Lemon Works Best
Of the five climate zones we score, Sugar Lemon does best in extreme heat (Riyadh, Phoenix) at 9/10 — it keeps its shape there instead of turning sharp or fading fast. The number to watch is cold (Murree, New York) at 4/10, where you are better off reaching for something else.
The ultimate uplifting remedy for scorching hot daytime humidity.
That result traces back to the composition: Sandalwood is a material that hold their shape as the temperature climbs, rather than thinning out.
Its average across all five zones is 7.8/10 — broad enough to wear most of the year without second-guessing the weather.
To see how it ranks against every other fragrance for your conditions, run the Climate Matcher.
Best Occasions & Seasons
Sugar Lemon is best suited to Casual, Daily, Beach Days, Summer. Its projection is calibrated for the occasions listed — confident enough to register, controlled enough to remain appropriate in close quarters.
Seasonally, Sugar Lemon performs best in Spring, Summer. Its climate scores confirm this seasonal guidance — the fragrance handles temperature transitions with composure.
More citrus-forward and sparkling than Fresh Sugar Lychee.
Price & Value
Internationally, Sugar Lemon sits at $95–$118. That is mainstream designer territory — an accessible price for a fragrance intended for regular rotation.
Regional pricing: PKR 26,000–34,000 in Pakistan, AED 350–440 in the UAE. The currency switcher at the top of this page converts every price on the site — EUR, GBP, SAR and more — using current rates.
Where to buy: Internationally: Sephora, Fresh Stores. GCC/UAE: Sephora GCC. Pakistan: Sephora PK Importers, Vegas PK.
Verdict
Sugar Lemon earns its place in the conversation through consistent performance, a clear identity, and data that backs the reputation.
An overall 7/10 puts Sugar Lemon in solid-but-situational territory: strong where it is strong, ordinary elsewhere. Match it to the right season and occasion and it pays off.
Top notes dissipate quickly into a soft skin scent.
Still deciding? Put it head-to-head against anything else in the database — scores, notes and prices side by side.
Frequently Asked Questions
How long does Sugar Lemon last?
Sugar Lemon has a longevity score of 6/10. On average skin, expect 5–8 hours. Performance can vary with skin type, application method, and ambient temperature — heat accelerates diffusion while dry skin absorbs fragrance faster.
Is Sugar Lemon worth the price?
At around $95, Sugar Lemon by Fresh is fairly priced for what it delivers. Its performance scores, climate range, and composition quality make it a strong value proposition.
What does Sugar Lemon smell like?
Sugar Lemon is characterised by Citrus, Sweet, Fruity, Fresh accords. Opening with Lemon and Yuzu, the heart revolves around Lychee and Mango Flower, settling into a base of Sugar and Caramel.
Is Sugar Lemon good for hot or humid weather?
Sugar Lemon performs exceptionally in hot and humid conditions (score: 9/10). It maintains its character without turning sharp or sour — a genuine recommendation anywhere summers are serious, from the Gulf to Southeast Asia to the American South.
Is Sugar Lemon for men or women?
Sugar Lemon is marketed as a Unisex fragrance. In practice, its character is better defined by its composition than by any marketing category.