Dahlia Noir Eau de Toilette
Dahlia Noir Eau de Toilette scores 7/10 for longevity and performs best in Mild conditions.
Fragrance Notes
Occasions & Seasons
Climate Performance
Avg 7 / 10Expert Analysis
A luminous and ethereal interpretation of the Dahlia Noir concept, lighter and more citrusy than its EDP counterpart, with a sophisticated powdery rose heart.
Its softer, more transparent nature makes it a better choice for warmer climates compared to the original EDP, offering a chic scent without being overwhelming.
Often discussed as a more subtle and elegant alternative to bolder floral chypres, appealing to those who prefer a refined and understated femininity.
Givenchy Dahlia Noir Eau de Toilette, Reviewed by the Numbers
Every fragrance review promises honesty; few bring receipts. For Dahlia Noir Eau de Toilette — the 2012 EDT from Givenchy built on Powdery, Rose, Musky, Woody, Citrus — the receipts are climate scores, longevity hours and price-per-bottle across markets. They are all below, and they tell a clearer story than any list of adjectives.
A luminous and ethereal interpretation of the Dahlia Noir concept, lighter and more citrusy than its EDP counterpart, with a sophisticated powdery rose heart.
Dahlia Noir Eau de Toilette Notes Breakdown
Dahlia Noir Eau de Toilette opens with Mandarin Orange, Lemon and Peach — the first impression as it hits the skin. As the opening settles, the composition pivots to its heart of Rose and Pink Pepper. Hours in, what remains is the foundation: Sandalwood, Vanilla, Musk and Cedar.
Strip it back to the bones and the profile reads Powdery, Rose, Musky, Woody, Citrus — easy to place and easy to wear.
Performance: Longevity, Sillage & Versatility
Longevity (7/10): Dahlia Noir Eau de Toilette delivers strong longevity for EDT. On most skin types expect 5–8 hours. A midday touch-up is rarely necessary but can extend the experience on special occasions.
Sillage (6/10): Dahlia Noir Eau de Toilette projects at a social distance, noticeable without overwhelming. Application to pulse points — wrists, neck, and behind the ears — maximises projection without overwhelming the room.
Versatility (8/10): Dahlia Noir Eau de Toilette is a genuine all-rounder — at ease at a wedding, a boardroom meeting, or a late-night dinner. From casual daytime to formal evening, it adapts without feeling out of place.
Value (7/10): Pricing at around $85 feels appropriate for what you get — neither a bargain nor an overreach.
Dahlia Noir Eau de Toilette Across Five Climate Zones
Of the five climate zones we score, Dahlia Noir Eau de Toilette does best in mild (Islamabad, San Francisco) at 9/10 — it keeps its shape there instead of turning sharp or fading fast.
Its softer, more transparent nature makes it a better choice for warmer climates compared to the original EDP, offering a chic scent without being overwhelming.
Its average across all five zones is 7/10 — broad enough to wear most of the year without second-guessing the weather.
To see how it ranks against every other fragrance for your conditions, run the Climate Matcher.
Best Occasions & Seasons
Dahlia Noir Eau de Toilette is best suited to Office, Daily, Evening, Formal. Its projection is calibrated for the occasions listed — confident enough to register, controlled enough to remain appropriate in close quarters.
Seasonally, Dahlia Noir Eau de Toilette performs best in Spring, Autumn, Winter. Its climate scores confirm this seasonal guidance — the fragrance handles temperature transitions with composure.
Often discussed as a more subtle and elegant alternative to bolder floral chypres, appealing to those who prefer a refined and understated femininity.
What Dahlia Noir Eau de Toilette Costs — and Whether It Is Worth It
Internationally, Dahlia Noir Eau de Toilette sits at $85–$130. That is mainstream designer territory — an accessible price for a fragrance intended for regular rotation.
Regional pricing: PKR 18,000–25,000 in Pakistan, AED 300–450 in the UAE. The currency switcher at the top of this page converts every price on the site — EUR, GBP, SAR and more — using current rates.
Where to buy: Internationally: Sephora, Macy's, Douglas. GCC/UAE: Sephora, Faces, Debenhams. Pakistan: Leading department stores, online retailers.
Verdict
Dahlia Noir Eau de Toilette earns its place in the conversation through consistent performance, a clear identity, and data that backs the reputation.
An overall 7/10 puts Dahlia Noir Eau de Toilette in solid-but-situational territory: strong where it is strong, ordinary elsewhere. Match it to the right season and occasion and it pays off.
Still deciding? Put it head-to-head against anything else in the database — scores, notes and prices side by side.
Frequently Asked Questions
How long does Dahlia Noir Eau de Toilette last?
Dahlia Noir Eau de Toilette has a longevity score of 7/10. On average skin, expect 5–8 hours. Performance can vary with skin type, application method, and ambient temperature — heat accelerates diffusion while dry skin absorbs fragrance faster.
Is Dahlia Noir Eau de Toilette worth the price?
At around $85, Dahlia Noir Eau de Toilette by Givenchy is fairly priced for what it delivers. Its performance scores, climate range, and composition quality make it a strong value proposition.
What does Dahlia Noir Eau de Toilette smell like?
Dahlia Noir Eau de Toilette is characterised by Powdery, Rose, Musky, Woody, Citrus accords. Opening with Mandarin Orange and Lemon, the heart revolves around Rose and Pink Pepper, settling into a base of Sandalwood and Vanilla.
Is Dahlia Noir Eau de Toilette good for hot or humid weather?
Dahlia Noir Eau de Toilette handles warm weather adequately (score: 6/10). It performs reliably through a typical hot season without requiring adjustment.
Is Dahlia Noir Eau de Toilette for men or women?
Dahlia Noir Eau de Toilette is marketed as a Feminine fragrance. The composition, while marketed to women, has qualities that cross traditional boundaries — nuance and restraint rather than sweetness and convention.