Skip to content
Butterfly Flower fragrance
Bath & Body Works

Butterfly Flower

EDT Feminine · 2009
6.8 /10

Butterfly Flower scores 4/10 for longevity and performs best in Warm & Dry conditions.

Best in Warm & Dry 4/10 longevity
From USD 15–30From EUR 14–28From GBP 12–24From PKR 2,000–4,000From AED 50–100From INR 1,245–2,490From SAR 56–113
4 Longevity
4 Sillage
9 Versatility
9 Value
8 Climate Avg

Fragrance Notes

Floral fruity sweet watery
Fragrance Note PyramidTOP NOTES0–30 min1Mimosa Pet…2Asian Plum3Fresh Spri…HEART NOTES30–120 min1Iris2French Gar…3FreesiaSoft MuskBASE NOTES2h+1Coconut Mi…2Sandalwood3Vanilla
Top Notes — first impression, 0–30 min

Heart Notes — the core, 30 min – 2 hrs

Base Notes — the foundation, 2 hrs+
Accord ProfileFloralfruitysweetwaterypowderyACCORDPROFILE

Occasions & Seasons

Best For
Daily Casual Office
Seasons
Spring Summer

Climate Performance

Avg 8 / 10
Extreme Heat
8/10
Excellent
45°C and above
Riyadh, Jacobabad, Kuwait City, Phoenix
Hot & Humid
8/10
Excellent
Around 35°C with high humidity
Dubai, Karachi, Mumbai, Miami
Warm & Dry
9/10
Excellent
Around 30°C with low humidity
Lahore, Delhi, Muscat, Los Angeles
Mild
9/10
Excellent
Around 20°C
Islamabad, Bangalore, London, San Francisco
Cold
6/10
Good
Below 10°C
Murree, Shimla, Moscow, New York

Expert Analysis

What Makes It Unique

A nostalgic scent for many in the US, Butterfly Flower was a Bath & Body Works classic, celebrated for its cheerful, bright floral-fruity simplicity that captures the essence of spring.

Pakistan & GCC Perspective

Its light, airy profile makes it ideal for warmer Western spring/summer months, performing well even in humid conditions without becoming cloying.

How It Compares

Often seen as a more playful, less formal alternative to classic light florals, offering a burst of youthful optimism similar to what Marc Jacobs Daisy aimed for.

The Controversy

Like many BBW scents, its often limited-time availability and eventual discontinuation can lead to passionate online campaigns from fans demanding its return.

The Bath & Body Works Butterfly Flower Review

When a fragrance achieves the kind of ubiquity that Butterfly Flower has, cynicism is the easy response. The harder — and more honest — question is: why? What is it about this EDT from Bath & Body Works that has made it a fixture in so many wardrobes across continents? Released in 2009, Butterfly Flower built its following on Floral, fruity, sweet, watery, powdery, and years on, it has not lost a step.

A nostalgic scent for many in the US, Butterfly Flower was a Bath & Body Works classic, celebrated for its cheerful, bright floral-fruity simplicity that captures the essence of spring.

The Scent: Notes, Structure & Dry-Down

Butterfly Flower opens with Mimosa Petals, Asian Plum and Fresh Spring Water — the first impression as it hits the skin. As the opening settles, the composition pivots to its heart of Iris, French Gardenia, Freesia and Soft Musk. The final act — the part that outlasts the working day — is Coconut Milk, Sandalwood and Vanilla.

Strip it back to the bones and the profile reads Floral, fruity, sweet, watery, powdery — easy to place and easy to wear.

How It Performs: The Numbers

Longevity (4/10): Butterfly Flower delivers below-average longevity for EDT. On most skin types expect 3–5 hours. Layering with an unscented moisturiser before application improves staying power on drier skin types.

Sillage (4/10): Butterfly Flower projects in a close, intimate register. Application to pulse points — wrists, neck, and behind the ears — maximises projection without overwhelming the room.

Versatility (9/10): Butterfly Flower is a genuine all-rounder — at ease at a wedding, a boardroom meeting, or a late-night dinner. From casual daytime to formal evening, it adapts without feeling out of place.

Value (9/10): At around $15, Butterfly Flower delivers significantly more than its price tag suggests — one of the better value propositions in its category.

Climate Performance: Where Butterfly Flower Works Best

Of the five climate zones we score, Butterfly Flower does best in warm & dry (Lahore, Los Angeles) at 9/10 — it keeps its shape there instead of turning sharp or fading fast.

Its light, airy profile makes it ideal for warmer Western spring/summer months, performing well even in humid conditions without becoming cloying.

That result traces back to the composition: Soft Musk and Sandalwood are materials that hold their shape as the temperature climbs, rather than thinning out.

Its average across all five zones is 8/10 — broad enough to wear most of the year without second-guessing the weather.

To see how it ranks against every other fragrance for your conditions, run the Climate Matcher.

Best Occasions & Seasons

Butterfly Flower is best suited to Daily, Casual, Office. The intimate projection makes it particularly suited to close encounters — dates, small gatherings, and one-on-one settings where a lighter touch is the right call.

Seasonally, Butterfly Flower performs best in Spring, Summer. Its climate scores confirm this seasonal guidance — the fragrance handles temperature transitions with composure.

Often seen as a more playful, less formal alternative to classic light florals, offering a burst of youthful optimism similar to what Marc Jacobs Daisy aimed for.

Butterfly Flower Price Guide

Internationally, Butterfly Flower sits at $15–$30. That is a genuinely accessible price point — a bottle that can be worn daily and repurchased without ceremony.

Regional pricing: PKR 2,000–4,000 in Pakistan, AED 50–100 in the UAE. The currency switcher at the top of this page converts every price on the site — EUR, GBP, SAR and more — using current rates.

Where to buy: Internationally: Bath & Body Works stores (often seasonal/limited), online platforms. GCC/UAE: Bath & Body Works stores (if still in rotation), online resellers. Pakistan: Online resellers, limited availability.

Verdict

Butterfly Flower earns its place in the conversation through consistent performance, a clear identity, and data that backs the reputation.

An overall 6.8/10 puts Butterfly Flower in solid-but-situational territory: strong where it is strong, ordinary elsewhere. Match it to the right season and occasion and it pays off.

Like many BBW scents, its often limited-time availability and eventual discontinuation can lead to passionate online campaigns from fans demanding its return.

Still deciding? Put it head-to-head against anything else in the database — scores, notes and prices side by side.

Frequently Asked Questions

How long does Butterfly Flower last?

Butterfly Flower has a longevity score of 4/10. On average skin, expect 3–5 hours. Performance can vary with skin type, application method, and ambient temperature — heat accelerates diffusion while dry skin absorbs fragrance faster.

Is Butterfly Flower worth the price?

At around $15, Butterfly Flower by Bath & Body Works is an excellent value for its price category. Its performance scores, climate range, and composition quality make it a strong value proposition.

What does Butterfly Flower smell like?

Butterfly Flower is characterised by Floral, fruity, sweet, watery, powdery accords. Opening with Mimosa Petals and Asian Plum, the heart revolves around Iris and French Gardenia, settling into a base of Coconut Milk and Sandalwood.

Is Butterfly Flower good for hot or humid weather?

Butterfly Flower performs exceptionally in hot and humid conditions (score: 8/10). It maintains its character without turning sharp or sour — a genuine recommendation anywhere summers are serious, from the Gulf to Southeast Asia to the American South.

Is Butterfly Flower for men or women?

Butterfly Flower is marketed as a Feminine fragrance. The composition, while marketed to women, has qualities that cross traditional boundaries — nuance and restraint rather than sweetness and convention.