Skip to content
Sospiro Perfumes Il Padrino fragrance
Sospiro Perfumes

Sospiro Perfumes Il Padrino

EDP Masculine · 2011 · by Chris Maurice
7.4 /10

Sospiro Perfumes Il Padrino scores 9/10 for longevity and performs best in Cold conditions.

Best in Cold 9/10 longevity
From USD 250–450From EUR 230–414From GBP 198–356From PKR 50,000–80,000From AED 900–1,500From INR 20,750–37,350From SAR 938–1,688
9 Longevity
8 Sillage
6 Versatility
7 Value
6.6 Climate Avg

Fragrance Notes

Woody Aromatic Leather Musky
Fragrance Note PyramidTOP NOTES0–30 min1Grapefruit2Green Apple3PineHEART NOTES30–120 min1Juniper2Patchouli3CedarwoodBASE NOTES2h+1Leather2Musk3AmberLabdanum
Top Notes — first impression, 0–30 min

Heart Notes — the core, 30 min – 2 hrs

Base Notes — the foundation, 2 hrs+
Accord ProfileWoodyAromaticLeatherMuskyACCORDPROFILE

Occasions & Seasons

Best For
Evening Formal Business Special Occasions
Seasons
Fall Winter

Climate Performance

Avg 6.6 / 10
Extreme Heat
4/10
Average
45°C and above
Riyadh, Jacobabad, Kuwait City, Phoenix
Hot & Humid
5/10
Average
Around 35°C with high humidity
Dubai, Karachi, Mumbai, Miami
Warm & Dry
7/10
Good
Around 30°C with low humidity
Lahore, Delhi, Muscat, Los Angeles
Mild
8/10
Excellent
Around 20°C
Islamabad, Bangalore, London, San Francisco
Cold
9/10
Excellent
Below 10°C
Murree, Shimla, Moscow, New York

Expert Analysis

What Makes It Unique

A commanding and sophisticated fragrance, often described as a 'boss scent,' appealing to those who desire a powerful and elegant presence.

Pakistan & GCC Perspective

Its rich, woody, and leathery profile is heavy for extreme heat, but can be a powerful statement in air-conditioned environments or during cooler evenings.

How It Compares

Versus Xerjoff Naxos or Parfums de Marly Herod for a discussion on powerful, luxurious masculine statements.

The Controversy

The rebranding from Sospiro to Xerjoff, and its high price point, often spark discussions among collectors.

Why Sospiro Perfumes Il Padrino Has a Following

Certain fragrances build reputations quietly, through consistent word of mouth rather than advertising spend. Sospiro Perfumes Il Padrino is that kind of fragrance — an EDP from Sospiro Perfumes with a Woody, Aromatic, Leather, Musky composition that has earned serious advocates in fragrance communities worldwide. Here is why, in scores rather than superlatives.

A commanding and sophisticated fragrance, often described as a 'boss scent,' appealing to those who desire a powerful and elegant presence.

Sospiro Perfumes Il Padrino Notes Breakdown

Sospiro Perfumes Il Padrino opens with Grapefruit, Green Apple and Pine — an assertive first impression that carries across a room. As the opening settles, the composition pivots to its heart of Juniper, Patchouli and Cedarwood. The final act — the part that outlasts the working day — is Leather, Musk, Amber and Labdanum.

Strip it back to the bones and the profile reads Woody, Aromatic, Leather, Musky — the kind of profile that rewards a second and third wearing.

Performance: Longevity, Sillage & Versatility

Longevity (9/10): Sospiro Perfumes Il Padrino delivers exceptional longevity for EDP. On most skin types expect 12+ hours. A single morning application typically carries through well into the evening without reinforcement.

Sillage (8/10): Sospiro Perfumes Il Padrino projects as a confident aura, detectable by those nearby. One or two sprays is all that is needed — over-application will overpower rather than impress.

Versatility (6/10): Sospiro Perfumes Il Padrino is context-aware, performing well across a range of situations without feeling mismatched. It thrives in its intended context but may feel mismatched further outside that sweet spot.

Value (7/10): Pricing at around $250 feels appropriate for what you get — neither a bargain nor an overreach.

Sospiro Perfumes Il Padrino Across Five Climate Zones

Of the five climate zones we score, Sospiro Perfumes Il Padrino does best in cold (Murree, New York) at 9/10 — it keeps its shape there instead of turning sharp or fading fast. The number to watch is extreme heat (Riyadh, Phoenix) at 4/10, where you are better off reaching for something else.

Its rich, woody, and leathery profile is heavy for extreme heat, but can be a powerful statement in air-conditioned environments or during cooler evenings.

Its average across all five zones is 6.6/10 — broad enough to wear most of the year without second-guessing the weather.

To see how it ranks against every other fragrance for your conditions, run the Climate Matcher.

Best Occasions & Seasons

Sospiro Perfumes Il Padrino is best suited to Evening, Formal, Business, Special Occasions. The projection ensures presence without deliberate effort — ideal for outdoor gatherings and social occasions where you want to register.

Seasonally, Sospiro Perfumes Il Padrino performs best in Fall, Winter. The climate data supports this range, though performance at the extremes — deep cold or intense heat — may vary.

Versus Xerjoff Naxos or Parfums de Marly Herod for a discussion on powerful, luxurious masculine statements.

Price & Value

Internationally, Sospiro Perfumes Il Padrino sits at $250–$450. That places it firmly in luxury territory — a considered purchase competing with the top tier of niche and designer-exclusive releases.

Regional pricing: PKR 50,000–80,000 in Pakistan, AED 900–1,500 in the UAE. The currency switcher at the top of this page converts every price on the site — EUR, GBP, SAR and more — using current rates.

Where to buy: Internationally: Xerjoff online, Luckyscent, niche online retailers. GCC/UAE: Xerjoff boutiques, Harvey Nichols, online niche stores. Pakistan: Niche decant/resellers, select high-end online stores.

Verdict

Sospiro Perfumes Il Padrino earns its premium through genuine distinction rather than marketing mythology — a fragrance that rewards the wearer rather than impressing bystanders.

An overall 7.2/10 puts Sospiro Perfumes Il Padrino in solid-but-situational territory: strong where it is strong, ordinary elsewhere. Match it to the right season and occasion and it pays off.

The rebranding from Sospiro to Xerjoff, and its high price point, often spark discussions among collectors.

Still deciding? Put it head-to-head against anything else in the database — scores, notes and prices side by side.

Frequently Asked Questions

How long does Sospiro Perfumes Il Padrino last?

Sospiro Perfumes Il Padrino has a longevity score of 9/10. On average skin, expect 12+ hours. Performance can vary with skin type, application method, and ambient temperature — heat accelerates diffusion while dry skin absorbs fragrance faster.

Is Sospiro Perfumes Il Padrino worth the price?

At around $250, Sospiro Perfumes Il Padrino by Sospiro Perfumes is fairly priced for what it delivers. Its performance scores, climate range, and composition quality make it a strong value proposition.

What does Sospiro Perfumes Il Padrino smell like?

Sospiro Perfumes Il Padrino is characterised by Woody, Aromatic, Leather, Musky accords. Opening with Grapefruit and Green Apple, the heart revolves around Juniper and Patchouli, settling into a base of Leather and Musk.

Is Sospiro Perfumes Il Padrino good for hot or humid weather?

Sospiro Perfumes Il Padrino was not designed for extreme heat (score: 5/10). In genuinely hot climates, reserve it for cooled indoor environments or evening wear.

Is Sospiro Perfumes Il Padrino for men or women?

Sospiro Perfumes Il Padrino is marketed as a Masculine fragrance. Fragrance gender classifications are marketing constructs. Wear what you love.